“Protesters Do Nothing But Drink Beer And Eat Pizza For Breakfast” Says John Key.

Oh LOL.

Yesterday anti-poverty protesters disrupted a National Party christmas doo. Yay! Good work!

SCCZEN_081213NZHGBPROTEST9_620x310

John Key responded:

“They’re the same people protesting about deep sea oil drilling, they’re the same people protesting about the convention centre, they’re the same people that protested about changes to the labour laws for the Hobbit, they’re the same people that protested about the 90 day probationary period. So yeah, they just protest because that’s all they’ve got to do all day.”

They need to get themselves damn jobs. Even if it was a Sunday!

Seems he’s been in touch with Walmart who produced this hilarious propaganda in an attempt to discredit protesters, portraying them as beer swilling gadabouts.

Professional Protesters

Nailed it, John. It’s like you’re inside my head.

***

P.S. Somewhat ironically the government actually has people in their employ who literally do have nothing better to do all day; those people would be your friendly, local police informants.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s